top of page

DAY 1

Monday 13th November 2023

business TRADE SHOW

Over 90 businesses will be available for delegates to visit and discuss their procurement needs, and several key stakeholder booths showcasing the programs and initiatives that government and industry offer to the infrastructure and construction sector, for example, training and skills providers. The tradeshow is fully catered, and a business lounge will be available throughout the event.

8:00 AM      Exhibitor registration opens

9:15 AM      Tender Masterclass

                    Exclusive session for businesses working within the infrastructure and construction sector

                    This masterclass will be facilitated by Shivendra Kumar of NSW Procurement Specialists    

                    This will be located in Cellar One - under the hotel reception.

10:30 AM    Delegate registration opens​

 

11:00 AM    Official tradeshow opening and welcome

                     - Uncle James Wilson Miller, Wonnarua Nation Aboriginal Corporation

                     - Deb Barwick, Chief Executive Officer, NSW Indigenous Chamber of Commerce Inc.

1:00 PM      Networking lunch     

 

4:50 PM      Closing remarks and wrap up

*Scroll down for tradeshow map*

networking Event

As day 1 draws to a close, delegates are invited to a casual dinner, entertainment and networking event on the terrace; a perfect environment to unwind from the tradeshow, further engage and make new connections. Those who like a challenge can enter the ‘You’re in a League of their Own’ competition and try their chance a special prize.

5:00 PM      Event opens

5:30 PM      'You're in a league of your own' challenge commences

                    Hosted by NRL legend Dean Widders and exclusively sponsored by 10Telco

6:00 PM      Networking Dinner 

8:00 PM      Event closes

DAY 2

Tuesday 14th November 2023

Knowledge Forum

The ICF Knowledge Forum will consist of innovative presentations from key industry and government change makers, and Indigenous business showcases.​ Delegates can engage with expert panelists to learn and unpack what local and global best practice Indigenous engagement looks like and how this can be applied within their own organisations. The Knowledge Forum is fully catered and a business lounge is available throughout the day.

8:00 AM       Delegate registration opens

9:00 AM       Official forum opening and welcome

                     - Uncle James Wilson Miller, Wonnarua Nation Aboriginal Corporation

                     - Deb Barwick, Chief Executive Officer, NSW Indigenous Chamber of Commerce Inc.

9:15 AM       Cultural performances from Waagan Galga and Mui Mui Bumer Gedlam

9:45 AM       Ministerial addresses

                     - The Hon. Linda Burney MP, Minister for Indigenous Australians

                     - The Hon. Chris Minns MP, Premier of New South Wales

9:50 AM       Keynote address

                     Award winning Aboriginal photographer & Chief Executive Officer of Yarnology - Professor Wayne Quilliam

10:10 AM     Morning tea

10:40 AM     Urban Indigenous business showcase

                     5 Indigenous entrepreneurs will present their NSW urban based businesses to the forum. 

11:15 AM     Panel Session 1: Procurement roundtable

                     From policy to practice, hear from procurement leaders about how they are ensuring the acceleration of Indigenous                         engagement in today's ever-changing marketplace

                     - James Scottland, General Manager Supply Chain Resilience, AI Group

                     - Richard Allen, Chief Procurement Officer, University of Sydney

                     - Luke Kenny, Chief Executive Officer, Local Government Procurement

                     - Jason Elderhurst, Senior Manager, NSW Public Works, Department of Regional NSW

11:55 AM     Panel Session 2: Indigenous led social value

                     Hear from innovative Indigenous entrepreneurs on how their businesses are leading the evolution of social value

                     - Gael Duff, National Indigenous Affairs Manager, Kmart Australia

                     - Narelle Anderson, Founder & Managing Director, Envirobank Recycling

                     - Phil Thomson, Co-Founder, Native Secrets

                     - Liam Harte, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Gira Group

                     - Uncle Victor Perry, Managing Director, Yunaga Civil & Earth

                     - Divinia Eather, Marketing Manager, Eather Group

12:35 PM     Networking lunch

1:35 PM       'You're in a league of your own' competition final

                     Hosted by NRL legend Dean Widders and exclusively sponsored by 10Telco 

1:50 PM       Panel Session 3: Buying on Country

                     This panel of Indigenous engagement professionals will unpack how to maximise opportunities within regional         

                     infrastructure and construction projects

                     - Shivendra Kumar, Managing Director, Shivendra & Co

                     - Danny Lester, Director Aboriginal Outcomes, Department of Regional NSW

                     - Andrew Craig, Workforce Development & Training Manager, Fulton Hogan

                     - Belinda Crampton, Workforce & Social Initiatives Manager, Seymour Whyte

                     - Ronald Jones, National Aboriginal Engagement Manager, UGL

2:30 PM       Regional Indigenous business showcase

                     5 Indigenous entrepreneurs will present their NSW regionally based businesses to the forum

3:05 PM       Afternoon tea

3:35 PM       Panel Session 4: Better building, 65,000 years on

                     Hear from our award-winning panelists on how they connect ideas of design, identity, and place

                     - Susan Moylan Coombs, Founder & Director, The Gaimaragal Group

                     - Craig Kerslake, Managing Director, Nguluway DesignInc

                     - Patrick Garlet-Forrest, Nguluway DesignInc

4:10 PM       Closing remarks and wrap up

ICF Awards & Gala Dinner

The annual ICF Awards and Gala Dinner; a mesmerising black tie event and the place to come together and celebrate Indigenous business excellence and industry advocacy. Delegates are treated to a night of exceptional cuisine and great entertainment, right in the heart of the Hunter Valley.

6:30 PM      Delegate arrival

7:00 PM      Official opening and welcome

                     - Uncle James Wilson Miller, Wonnarua Nation Aboriginal Corporation            

7:05 PM      Ministerial Address

                    - The Hon. David Harris MP, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs & Treaty

7:10 PM      Cultural performances from Waagan Galga and Mui Mui Bumer Gedlam

7:20 PM      ICF award presentations commence

9:20 PM      Closing remarks

                   

9:30 PM      Live entertainment - PJ Gordon 

12:00 AM    Event closes

Tradeshow Exhibitors

Tradeshow Map.jpg

1 Banyar Jagun

2 Mingarang Services

3 Winston Walford

4 Aboriginal Counselling Pty Ltd

5 Two Cockatoos

6 Jeremy Blair Munro

7 Balgarra Designs

8 Dhiiyaan Art

9 Welcome to Country

10 Giidjaa Industries Pty Ltd

11 Speaking in Colour

12 Zeke Shaw Indigenous Consulting Services

13 Ngurrbul Collection

14 Saretta Art & Design

15 Evolve Communities

16 Plate Events & Catering

17 Asquith Workforce

18 Cox Inall Ridgeway

19 Rainbow Crow

20 Cultural Choice

21 Yerin Eleanor Duncan Aboriginal Health Service

22 Barra Barang

23 Integrity Health & Safety Pty. Ltd.

24 Eather Group

25 E-Bisglobal Pty Ltd

26 Total Surveying Solutions

27 B-Struck Constructions Pty Ltd

28 Indigeco

29 Mobready

30 Ineco

31 Dotbuild Constructions

32 First Nations Traffic Management

33 Allpro Plumbing Solutions Pty Ltd

34 10Telco

35 Department of Regional NSW

36 Westpac

37 Muru Office Supplies

38 Cuttaway Solutions

39 Euroka Projects

40 Absolutions Group

41 The Supplies Mob

42 Barpa Pty Ltd

43 NGNU

44 HPG Solutions Pty Ltd

45 Geared Up Culcha

46 Dimeo Indigenous

47 Local Buying Program

48 Western Goanna Group

49 Gili Services Pty Ltd

50 Marlu Indigenous Builders

51 Dolphin Traffic

52 All Regions Logistics

53 JobTrail Pty Ltd

54 Kentan Machinery Pty Ltd

55 Cooee Cookies

56 Keighran Legal + Advisory

57 Bamara

58 Wamarra Pty Ltd

59 Local Government Procurement

60 StructureCorp

61 Cleantek Property Services P/L

62 Warrgambi

63 Magnitude Pipelines & Construction Pty Ltd

64 Always Energy Pty Ltd

65 Chemrose Cleaning Products

66 Shusai

67 KJ Scaffolding Pty Ltd

68 Winya

69 Pacific Welding Australia

70 JNC Group

71 Kulbardi

72 CB Indigenous

73 Kimaka MM Pty Ltd

74 Yimba

75 AHOY Traffic Control

76 Killara Services

77 Wuu-rri Vending

78 NSW Procurement Specialists

79 ABAI

80 Fulton Hogan

81 UGL

82 Transport for NSW

83 NSW Treasury

84 Aboriginal Affairs NSW

85 School Infrastructure NSW

86 Australian Taxation Office

87 Wirrigan Business Services

88 Alkira Fuel Management

Proudly Sponsored By:
Screenshot 2023-09-28 at 1.07_edited.jpg
DRNSW Logo.png
LBF_Final-Logo_CMYK-17.3.16-01-300x167-300x167_3.png
Yarnology_Logo.png
Westpac-Logo-500x281.png
bottom of page